Celeste v. East Meadow Union Free School District , 373 F. App'x 85 ( 2010 )
[…] constructed after 1992.
    We review de novo a denial of a motion for judgment as a matter of law. SEC v. DiBella,
    
    587 F.3d 553
    , 563 (2d Cir. 2009). “This court must decide whether a genuine issue of material
    fact exists and, if not, whether the moving party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of
    law.” Kinney v. Yerusalim, 
    9 F.3d 1067
    , 1070 (3d Cir. 1993).
    The ADA mandates that any new construction must be “readily accessible to and usable by
    individuals with disabilities.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.151
    (a). In particular, these projects must conform
    to the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS) or the Americans With Disabilities Act
    Accessibility Guidelines (ADAAG), unless “it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the
    facility or part of the facility” is accomplished by other methods. See 
    id.
     § 35.151(c). The
    regulations also provide specific guidelines for new pedestrian walkways and bus stops: “Newly
    constructed or altered street level pedestrian walkways must contain curb ramps or other sloped