Calderon-Cardona v. Bank of New York Mellon , 770 F.3d 993 ( 2014 )
[…] Courts unless one of the exceptions in the Act applies.
    In 1996, Congress amended FSIA to include a terrorism exception, codified at 28
    U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7), in order to “give American Citizens an important economic and financial
    weapon against . . . outlaw states” that sponsor terrorism by providing “safe havens, funding,
    training, supplying weaponry, medical assistance, false travel documentation, and the like.”
    H.R. Rep. No. 104-383, at 62 (1995). This section was subsequently repealed, and Congress
    enacted § 1605A in its place. See Pub. L. 110-181, Div. A, § 1083, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 341
    (repealing 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) and creating 28 U.S.C. § 1605A); 28 U.S.C.
    § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(l) (“The court shall hear a claim under this section if . . . the foreign state
    was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism” by the State Department). To the extent relevant
    to this case, § 1605A provides for the same exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity as the
    repealed section.
    FSIA also has several sections which address the type of foreign property that can be
    attached by judgment creditors.