Calderon-Cardona v. Bank of New York Mellon , 770 F.3d 993 ( 2014 )
[…] § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(l) (“The court shall hear a claim under this section if . . . the foreign state
    was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism” by the State Department). To the extent relevant
    to this case, § 1605A provides for the same exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity as the
    repealed section.
    FSIA also has several sections which address the type of foreign property that can be
    attached by judgment creditors. Generally, property of a foreign sovereign is immune from
    attachment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609. Exceptions are, however, provided by 28 U.S.C. §
    1610(f)(1)(A), TRIA § 201(a), and 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g).
    1. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A)
    28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A) provides that “any property with respect to which financial
    transactions are prohibited or regulated” under the Trading with the Enemy Act (“TWEA”), or
    the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”) can be subject to execution or
    attachment to satisfy a judgment which was obtained under the terrorism exception outlined in
    7
    § 1605A. See 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A) (“[S]hall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of
    execution of any judgment relating to a claim for which a foreign state (including any agency or
    instrumentality or such state) claiming such property is not immune under section 1605(a)(7) . . .
    or section 1605A”). Also in § 1610(f), however, Congress authorized the President to “waive”
    section 1610(f)(1) “in the interest of national security.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(3). President
    Clinton waived § 1610(f)(1)’s attachment remedy entirely, effectively preventing judgment