Calderon-Cardona v. Bank of New York Mellon , 770 F.3d 993 ( 2014 )
[…] liable.
    TRIA § 201(a) (emphasis supplied). On August 10, 2012, Congress amended TRIA and added
    language indicating that it is applicable to section 1605A judgment holders. See Iran Threat
    Reduction and Syrian Human Rights Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-158, § 502(e) (Aug. 10,
    2012).
    3. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)
    Subsequent to the enactment of TRIA, in 2008, Congress also enacted 28 U.S.C. §
    1610(g), which authorizes attachment remedies for plaintiffs seeking to satisfy a judgment
    obtained under § 1605A. See 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)(1) (allowing attachment of property of a
    foreign state “against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A”). Section 1610(g) not
    only allows attachment of property of a foreign state but also property of an agency or
    instrumentality “that is a separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a
    separate juridical entity.” 
    Id. § 1610(g)(1).
    Attachment is allowed even if the property is
    regulated under TWEA or IEEPA. Section 1610(g), however, does not “supersede the authority
    of a court to prevent appropriately the impairment of an interest held by a person who is not
    liable in the action giving rise to a judgment in property.” 
    Id. § 1610(g)(3).
    B. Issues for Review
    On appeal petitioners argue pursuant to TRIA § 201, 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g), and 28 U.S.C.
    § 1610(f)(1)(A) that they are entitled to execute against the blocked EFTs, which they claim
    belong to North Korea. As we explain below, petitioners’ arguments with regard to TRIA and
    28 U.S.C. § 1610(f)(1)(A) lack merit. Additional discovery is required, however, to determine
    whether attachment of some of the EFTs is permissible under 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g).
    9
    1. TRIA § 201
    Pursuant to TRIA, assets are attachable when “a person has obtained a judgment against a
    terrorist party on a claim based on an act of terrorism.” TRIA § 201(a). Here, the statutory text
    of TRIA unambiguously requires that there (1) be a judgment, (2) against a terrorist party, and
    (3) the claim underlying the judgment be based on an act of terrorism. See United States v.
    Santos, 
    541 F.3d 63