Continental Casualty Company v. Boughton ( 2017 )
[…] to the insured when Continental decided not to renew the
    4
    policy. Once again, this act does not constitute
    ratification because New York law required Continental to
    offer this coverage. See 
    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 73.3
    (c)(1) (“Upon termination of coverage, extended
    reporting period coverage required by this Part must be
    available for any claims-made liability coverage provided
    under the policy.”). Consequently, ratification cannot be
    based on this act.
    The Intervenors cite 
    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426
     to argue that
    New York law did not require Continental to offer extended
    reporting coverage in these circumstances. We assume that
    the Intervenors are relying on the following statutory
    wording: “Nothing in this section shall be . . . construed
    to limit the grounds for which an insurer may lawfully
    rescind or suspend a policy or decline to pay a claim under
    a policy.” 
    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426
    (m). We do not see (and the
    Intervenors do not explain) how this provision affects
    Continental’s responsibility to offer a required extension
    of reporting coverage when a policy’s coverage ends. Since