Magassouba v. Holder ( 2013 )
[…] and must be punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of one
    year or longer.     See Matter of Cortez, 
    25 I. & N. Dec. 301
    ,
    307 (BIA 2010); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2).      Magassouba
    argues that the agency erred because his 1996 conviction for
    forgery in the third degree in violation of 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 170.05
     is neither a crime involving moral turpitude, nor
    one punishable by a sentence of at least one year of
    imprisonment.
    Magassouba was convicted under N.Y Penal Law § 170.05,
    which provides that, “A person is guilty of forgery in the
    third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure
    another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written
    instrument. Forgery in the third degree is a class A
    misdemeanor.”     “[C]rimes in which fraud was an ingredient
    have always been regarded as involving moral turpitude.”
    5
    Jordan v. De George, 
    341 U.S. 223
    , 232 (1951); see also
    Balogun v. Ashcroft, 
    270 F.3d 274
    , 278-79 (5th Cir. 2001)