Picard v. Magliano ( 2022 )
[…] between Picard and the courthouse. Moreover, as we have acknowledged,
    despite the Attorney General’s strategic concessions in this case, there is “nothing
    18
    that prevents the State from changing its mind,” as it is not “forever bound, by
    estoppel or otherwise, to the view of the law that it asserts in this litigation.” Vt.
    Right to Life, 
    221 F.3d at 383
    .
    The State also argues for its own interpretation of the statute that would
    not cover Picard’s intended conduct. In particular, the State argues that NYPL
    § 215.50(7) would not cover the flyers Picard gave to passersby because NYPL
    § 215.50(7) applies only to an individual who “calls aloud, shouts, [or] holds or
    displays placards or signs containing written or printed matter.” The State also
    argues that Picard’s generic jury nullification advocacy – which is not directed at
    a specific court, jury, or ongoing trial – is not covered by NYPL § 215.50(7)
    because that statute proscribes only expressive activity “concerning the conduct
    of a trial being held in such courthouse or the character of the court or jury
    engaged in such trial or calling for or demanding any specified action or
    determination by such court or jury in connection with such trial.”
    It is of course possible that an interpretation that reads “placards or signs
    containing written or printed matter[] concerning the conduct of a trial” to cover
    Picard’s “Jury Info” sign or jury nullification flyers may be less persuasive than