Picard v. Magliano ( 2022 )
[…] craft a narrower injunction prohibiting the application of NYPL § 215.50(7) only in
    the circumstances of Picard’s conduct in this case.” Maj. Op. at 37. I think further
    guidance is needed to enable the District Court to satisfy the requirements of Rule
    65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. An order granting an injunction must
    “state its terms specifically,” Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d)(1)(B), and must “describe in
    reasonable detail . . . the act or acts restrained,” id. 65(d)(1)(C).
    8  See 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 215.25
     (“A person is guilty of tampering with a juror in the first
    degree when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates
    with a juror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law.”); 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 215.23
    (tampering with a juror in the second degree); 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 215.13
     (tampering with a witness
    in the first degree); 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05
     (obstructing governmental administration in the
    second degree).