Picard v. Magliano ( 2022 )
[…] of Appeals. Because the State concedes that application of NYPL § 215.50(7) to
    Picard’s conduct would be unconstitutional, we see no need to ask the New York
    Court of Appeals to address a question that is not dispositive of the parties’
    rights and therefore decline to certify the question to that Court. See Adar Bays,
    LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc., 
    962 F.3d 86
    , 93 (2d Cir. 2020) (explaining the standard for
    certification to the state’s highest court).
    39
    Jon O. Newman, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
    New York Penal Law § 215.50(7) (“subsection (7)”) punishes a person who
    “[o]n . . . a public street or sidewalk within . . . two hundred feet of . . . a courthouse
    . . . calls aloud . . . or displays . . . signs containing written . . . matter, concerning
    the conduct of a trial being held in such courthouse . . . .” I agree with the majority
    that the Plaintiff-Appellant Michael Picard has standing to challenge the
    constitutionality of subsection (7). I also agree that subsection (7) is
    unconstitutional as applied to Picard.