Picard v. Magliano ( 2022 )
[…] stringent First Amendment scrutiny to “content-based” restrictions on speech (as
    opposed to more narrowly defined “viewpoint-based” restrictions). But to the
    extent that the standard in decisions like Boos and Reed may be thought to call the
    5
    The partial dissent notes the district court’s observation that NYPL § 215.50(7)
    does not state that the “prohibited expression must directly tend to interrupt
    court proceedings.” Concurring and Dissenting Op. of Judge Newman at 8,
    quoting Picard, 475 F. Supp. 3d at 206. We do not disagree that NYPL § 215.50(7)
    does not explicitly limit the prohibited expression to that which directly tends to
    interrupt court proceedings. But the kind of speech NYPL § 215.50(7) does target
    – speech “concerning the conduct of a trial being held in such courthouse or the
    character of the court or jury engaged in such trial or calling for or demanding
    any specified action or determination by such court or jury in connection with
    such trial,” NYPL § 215.50(7) – is the kind of speech, based on its form and
    content, that may very well have such an effect because it is speech that seeks to
    have an influence on a specific court, jury, or trial.
    32