Constellation Brands, U.S. Operations, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board , 842 F.3d 784 ( 2016 )
[…] Following a hearing, the RD decided in favor of the Union and directed that an election be held. In determining that the Union’s proposed bargaining unit of outside cellar employees was appropriate, the RD applied the Specialty Healthcare standard. On February 26, 2015, a three‐member panel of the Board (Chairman Pearce, Member Hirozawa, and Member McFerran) denied Constellation’s request to review the RD’s decision, stating that 6 See
29 C.F.R. § 102.67(d) (2015) (“The Board will grant a request for review only where compelling reasons exist therefor. . . . [R]eview may be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds: (1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because of: (i) [t]he absence of; or (ii) [a] departure from, officially reported Board precedent. (2) That the regional director’s decision on a substantial factual issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error prejudicially affects the rights of a party. (3) That the conduct of any hearing or any ruling made in connection with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial error. (4) That there are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an important Board rule or policy.”). 7 Constellation had “raise[d] no substantial issues warranting review.” Special App. 4. In the Board‐ordered election, the outside cellar employees voted 31–13 to unionize and the RD certified the Union as the collective‐bargaining representative of those employees.