Dancy v. McGinley , 843 F.3d 93 ( 2016 )
[…] asserted attempt to flee. None of these facts supports a finding of probable
    cause, and no reasonable officer would have arrested Elting in the circumstances
    presented.
    A cause of action for false arrest "accrues at the time of detention."
    
    Jaegly, 439 F.3d at 154
    . "We turn to the elements of the offense for which [the
    -33-
    plaintiff] was arrested -- obstructing governmental administration -- to assess the
    objective reasonableness of the officers' belief that probable cause existed to
    arrest the plaintiff." 
    Lennon, 66 F.3d at 424
    . Section 195.05 of the New York Penal
    Law defines the offense of obstructing governmental administration:
    A person is guilty of obstructing governmental
    administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs
    or perverts the administration of law or other
    governmental function or prevents or attempts to
    prevent a public servant from performing an official
    function, by means of intimidation, physical force or
    interference, or by means of any independently
    unlawful act . . . .
    The crime requires one of the following: "(1) 'intimidation,' (2) 'physical force or
    interference,' or (3) 'any independently unlawful act.'" Uzoukwu v. City of New
    York, 
    805 F.3d 409
    , 414 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting People v. Case, 
    42 N.Y.2d 98
    , 101-02