United States v. Merz
[…] One, Two, and Three.3
    II.       Count Four
    We turn now to Merz’s second argument. As discussed above, Merz was charged in Count
    Four with uttering a forged security with the intent to deceive another person and organization, in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 513(a) and 2. Merz argues that “[t]he forgery charge was based on the fact
    that [she] signed her brother’s signature on” TD Bank withdrawal slips, but “[b]ecause a withdrawal
    slip is not a security [for purposes of Section 513(a)], [she] was entitled to a judgment of acquittal on
    this count.” Def.’s Br. 35. We agree.
    In pertinent part, Section 513(a) provides that “[w]hoever makes, utters or possesses a
    forged security . . . of an organization, with intent to deceive another person . . . [or]
    organization . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.”
    18 U.S.C. § 513(a). Section 513(c)(3) defines “security” for purposes of Section 513(a) as follows:
    (A) a note, stock certificate, treasury stock certificate, bond, treasury bond,
    debenture, certificate of deposit, interest coupon, bill, check, draft, warrant, debit