United States v. Raniere ( 2022 )
[…] recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains,
    advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means
    a person; or
    (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value,
    from participation in a venture which has engaged in an
    act described in violation of paragraph (1),
    10
    [while also] knowing[] . . . that means of force, threats of force,
    fraud, coercion . . . , or any combination of such means will be
    used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Section 1591 goes on to define a “commercial sex act” as “any
    sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by
    any person.” 
    Id.
     § 1591(e)(3) (emphasis added). The statute does not
    explicitly define the phrase “anything of value,” and the scope of that
    phrase is the subject of the present appeal.
    Raniere argues that Section 1591 “was designed to punish sexual