Sigmon Coal Co.,
534 U.S. 438, 450, 456 (2002)). We start with the prefix “any” in the phrase “anything of value.” “Read naturally, the word ‘any’ has an expansive meaning, that is, one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.” Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons,
552 U.S. 214, 219 (2008) (cleaned up). 8 Our understanding of “anything of value” is thus guided by the expansive meaning of “any.” See United States v. Cook,
782 F.3d 983, 988 (8th Cir. 2015) (“The phrase ‘anything of value’ [in Section 1591(e)(3)] is extremely broad.”). In addition, we observe that Congress’s definition of “commercial sex act”—“any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person,”
18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3) (emphases added)— uses the word or prefix “any” three times. Congress’s repeated use of the word “any” in its definition “commercial sex act” further supports 8 In United States v. Gonzales,
520 U.S. 1(1997), the Supreme Court “considered a provision [