18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (emphasis added). Section 1591 goes on to define a “commercial sex act” as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.”
Id.§ 1591(e)(3) (emphasis added). The statute does not explicitly define the phrase “anything of value,” and the scope of that phrase is the subject of the present appeal. Raniere argues that Section 1591 “was designed to punish sexual exploitation for economic profit.”