United States v. Raniere ( 2022 )
[…] challenges.
    A. “Commercial Sex Act”
    Congress enacted the statute at the center of this appeal, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    , as part of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000
    (“TVPA”), 
    Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114
     Stat. 1464 (2000). In passing the
    TVPA, Congress’s purpose was “to combat trafficking in persons, a
    contemporary      manifestation    of    slavery   whose     victims   are
    predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective
    punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 7101
    (a).
    In relevant part, Section 1591 provides for punishment of any
    individual:
    (a) Who[] knowingly—
    (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, . . .
    recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains,
    advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means
    a person; or
    (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value,
    from participation in a venture which has engaged in an
    act described in violation of paragraph (1),
    10
    [while also] knowing[] . . . that means of force, threats of force,
    fraud, coercion . . . , or any combination of such means will be
    used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Section 1591 goes on to define a “commercial sex act” as “any
    sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by
    any person.” 
    Id.
     § 1591(e)(3) (emphasis added). The statute does not