Pasternack v. Shrader , 863 F.3d 162 ( 2017 )
[…] benefit plan.” And since the plaintiffs’ sole claim to ERISA coverage is that the
    SRP is an employee pension benefit plan, the ERISA causes of action fail.
    To be sure, the regulation purports to apply only to “partnership buyout
    agreements,” and Booz Allen is structured as a corporation. But the underlying
    principle controls. By its terms the regulation suggests that it should be
    interpreted flexibly: it speaks of “a general principle which can be applied to a
    large class of plans to determine whether they constitute employee benefit
    plans.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3
    (a). The Booz Allen arrangement is self-evidently a
    4
    
    29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3
    (b) states in full (italics added):
    Plans without employees. For purposes of title I of [ERISA] and this
    chapter, the term “employee benefit plan” shall not include any
    plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or other
    training program, under which no employees are participants
    covered under the plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
    For example, a so-called “Keogh” or “H.R. 10" plan under which