Pasternack v. Shrader , 863 F.3d 162 ( 2017 )
[…] training program, under which no employees are participants
    covered under the plan, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
    For example, a so-called “Keogh” or “H.R. 10" plan under which
    only partners or only a sole proprietor are participants covered
    under the plan will not be covered under title I. However, a Keogh
    plan under which one or more common law employees, in addition
    to the self-employed individuals, are participants covered under the
    plan, will be covered under title I. Similarly, partnership buyout
    agreements described in section 736 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
    will not be subject to title I.
    Section 736 of the Internal Revenue Code speaks generally of “[p]ayments
    made in liquidation of the interest of a retiring partner.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 736
    (a), (b).
    We have no difficulty in concluding that SRP payments fit that description.
    11
    way to finance the company’s operations by contributions of capital from persons
    who own and direct it. In this respect, Booz Allen officers are analogous to