United States v. Gasperini , 894 F.3d 482 ( 2018 )
[…] 11
    which was vacated as moot by the Supreme Court – correctly states the law,
    suppression still would not be required, because suppression of evidence is not a
    remedy available for violation of the SCA. Congress provided a number of
    specific remedies for such violations; these do not include suppression of
    evidence in a criminal case. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing “appropriate relief” in
    a “civil action” as “equitable or declaratory relief,” “damages,” and “a reasonable
    attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred”); 18 U.S.C. § 2707(d)
    (providing for “disciplinary action against the officer or employee” who violated
    the Act). Moreover, Congress expressly provided that the listed remedies are
    exclusive, stating in § 2708 that the “remedies and sanctions described in this
    chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional
    violations of this chapter.” (Emphasis added).7 Gasperini does not request any
    locations (and, accordingly, different countries) at the same time.”) (internal
    citations omitted). Gasperini musters no evidence to support his conclusory