United States v. Brennan , 928 F.3d 210 ( 2019 )
[…] professionals conclusively considered substantially unlikely to improve could
    constitutionally be committed under Section 4241(d). Instead, the district court
    applied Section 4241(d) to a defendant whose medical prognosis was not
    definitive and whose future competency was legally unsettled. As such,
    2This is necessarily true because the initial psychiatric evaluation is limited.
    Section 4241(b) requires that the preliminary examination of the defendant be
    conducted “pursuant to the provisions of section 4247 (b) and (c).” 18 U.S.C.
    § 4241(b). Section 4247(b) in turn requires that the examination period be limited
    to “a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days.” 
    Id. § 4247(b).
    The director
    of the facility to which the defendant is committed “may apply for a reasonable
    extension, but not to exceed fifteen days.” 
    Id. Thus, although
    Dr. DiMisa
    conducted numerous interviews over several hours, the initial evaluation period
    was necessarily temporally limited, constraining a medical professional’s ability
    to evaluate and treat a mentally incompetent defendant.
    19