Havlish v. 650 Fifth Ave. Co. , 934 F.3d 174 ( 2019 )
[…] regulations. Id. at 123–25. Applying the definition outlined in our precedent, we
    concluded that the Defendants are not foreign states “as a matter of law” under
    the FSIA. Id. at 141. On the third ground, we rejected “as a matter of law” the
    court’s theory that the Defendants are Iran’s alter egos under Bancec, finding a
    “lack of evidence demonstrating Iran’s day‐to‐day control of Alavi.” Id. at 130.
    9
    Much of our analysis turned on the second ground: the court’s “agency or
    instrumentality” finding under the FSIA. See id. at 127–28. Looking to FSIA
    § 1603(b)’s definition of that term, we focused on subsection (b)(3)’s requirement
    that an agency or instrumentality must be “neither a citizen of a State of the
    United States as defined in [28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(c) and (e)], nor created under the
    laws of any third country.” Id. at 126. The district court had found that the
    Defendants were Iran, and were therefore Iranian citizens, under Bancec’s alter‐
    ego theory. Id. In the court’s view, this was the only reason the Defendants
    satisfied § 1603(b)(3).