United States v. Assa Co. Ltd. ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    case approach to foreign sovereign immunity, whereby courts would look to
    “suggestions of immunity” from the State Department. See Verlinden B.V. v. Cent.
    Bank of Nigeria, 
    461 U.S. 480
    , 487–88 (1983). Congress also sought to set uniform
    standards for controversies against foreign states. Id. at 488. These goals have little
    apparent nexus to foreclosing in rem civil‐forfeiture suits.
    To be sure, the FSIA is not completely silent on immunity in actions
    involving a foreign state’s property. Section 1609 states that “the property in the
    United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and
    execution [subject to certain exceptions].” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. However, this
    language is of no help to Assa, as it refers to quasi in rem suits meant to enforce in
    personam judgments against a foreign state. A civil‐forfeiture suit is an in rem
    proceeding brought directly against the property.