Brown v. Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] Rather
    than impose obligations on the IJ, however, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c)
    confers upon the IJ “broad discretion to set and extend filing
    deadlines” and enables the IJ to compel the parties to timely
    submit documents.        Dedji v. Mukasey, 
    525 F.3d 187
    , 191 (2d Cir.
    2008).
    Moreover, the regulations permit DHS to file additional or
    replacement charges of removability “[a]t any time” during ongoing
    removal proceedings and provide the applicant time to respond to
    those charges.     See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (providing that DHS may
    file additional or substitute charges of removability “[a]t any
    time during deportation or removal proceedings” and that an “alien
    may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional
    factual allegations and charges”).             These conditions were met
    here: DHS filed amended charges two days after the hearing at which
    the IJ took pleadings on the original charges, and Brown was not
    prejudiced because he had time to reply to the additional charges