Zhi Lin v. Holder , 453 F. App'x 119 ( 2012 )
[…] reopen,    we    review    the   BIA’s    factual     findings   under   the
    substantial evidence standard.            See Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey,
    
    546 F.3d 138
    , 169 (2d Cir. 2008).
    -2-
    An alien may file only one motion to reopen and must do
    so    within    90    days   of   the   agency’s    final      administrative
    decision.       8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(2).
    Although Lin’s motion was indisputably untimely because it was
    filed more than three years after the agency’s final order of
    removal, see 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i), there are no time
    limitations for filing a motion to reopen if it is “based on
    changed       country    conditions      arising     in    the    country    of
    nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered,
    if such evidence is material and was not available and would
    not    have    been     discovered      or    presented   at     the   previous
    proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(3)(ii).
    The BIA did not abuse its discretion in finding that
    Lin’s newly commenced practice of Christianity constituted a
    change in his personal circumstances, rather than a change in