Doe v. Whelan ( 2013 )
[…] In response to questioning, Doe eventually
    admitted that she had permitted Roe to accompany her and the
    children to her home—in violation of the Superior Court’s Protective
    Order—so that Roe could “tuck” the children into bed. While at the
    home, Whelan also observed Roe run into the nearby woods with no
    shirt or shoes, likely having jumped out of a second-story window.
    Whelan promptly sought and received authorization from
    defendant Mysogland, a Program Supervisor at DCF, to remove the
    children pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 17a-101g(f),
    which authorizes DCF to remove children from the custody of their
    parents for up to ninety-six hours if DCF “has probable cause to
    believe that the child or any other child in the household is in
    imminent risk of physical harm from the child’s surroundings and
    that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to
    ensure the child’s safety . . . .”2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101g(e). The
    children were removed at 9:40 p.m. and transported to the home of
    Richard Roe’s sister in Branford, Connecticut.
    2 Defendant Williams was named as the authorizing officer on the June 4 notice of