Donnelly v. CARRP ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 47
    . According to USCIS, that
    documentation revealed “four convictions for driving and road traffic
    offenses.” 
    Id.
     And it indicated that, when Donnelly was arrested for
    three days, his arrest was “pursuant to Section 12 of the Prevention of
    Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1976.” 
    Id.
     These details were
    not disclosed on either Donnelly’s 2009 application for naturalization
    or his Form I-485 application for permanent residence.
    USCIS denied Donnelly’s application for naturalization. Under
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1429
    , “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been
    lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in
    accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.” According
    to the agency, Donnelly lied on his I-485 form, and he was therefore
    ineligible for naturalization under § 1429. Additionally, the agency
    9
    concluded that Donnelly was ineligible for naturalization because he