Donnelly v. CARRP ( 2022 )
[…] that ground.
    BACKGROUND
    I
    The Constitution provides that “Congress shall have Power …
    [t]o establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization.” U.S. CONST. art. I,
    § 8. In the Immigration and Nationality Act, Congress set out the
    eligibility requirements for aliens seeking naturalization. Those
    requirements include, among other things, that the alien “has been
    lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in
    accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1429
    , that the alien “has resided continuously, after being lawfully
    admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at
    least five years,” 
    id.
     § 1427(a), and that the alien “during all the
    periods referred to in [
    8 U.S.C. § 1427
    (a)] has been and still is a person
    of good moral character,” 
    id.
    Additionally, since 2002, Congress has provided that an alien
    must seek naturalization by filing an application with USCIS.
    Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 
    116 Stat. 2135
    .
    After filing an application, the applicant is subject to a background