Donnelly v. CARRP ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction. Id. Donnelly timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    Donnelly raises two arguments on appeal. First, he contends
    that the district court erred in holding that he did not satisfy
    § 1421(c)’s exhaustion requirement. Second, Donnelly argues in the
    alternative that the exhaustion requirement of § 1421(c) is a claim-
    processing rule, not a jurisdictional one, and is therefore subject to
    equitable exceptions. We address each argument in turn.
    I
    Donnelly first argues that the district court erred in holding that
    he failed to comply with § 1421(c). As noted above, § 1421(c) provides
    that “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this
    subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer
    under [
    8 U.S.C. § 1447
    (a)], may seek review of such denial before the
    United States district court for the district in which such person
    resides.” This case presents the question whether, despite Donnelly’s
    failure to attend his hearing, the denial of his application was affirmed