Donnelly v. CARRP ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     These details were
    not disclosed on either Donnelly’s 2009 application for naturalization
    or his Form I-485 application for permanent residence.
    USCIS denied Donnelly’s application for naturalization. Under
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1429
    , “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been
    lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in
    accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.” According
    to the agency, Donnelly lied on his I-485 form, and he was therefore
    ineligible for naturalization under § 1429. Additionally, the agency
    9
    concluded that Donnelly was ineligible for naturalization because he
    was “unable to meet the good moral character requirement for
    naturalization.” App’x 48; see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1427
    (a) (“No person … shall
    be naturalized unless such applicant … during all the periods referred
    to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral
    character.”).
    On June 23, 2018, Donnelly administratively appealed the
    decision by filing a Form N-336 request for a hearing. He argued that
    the denial of his application was erroneous because (1) the agency did
    not provide him with the documentation from the Police Service of