Donnelly v. CARRP ( 2022 )
[…] an initial denial of a naturalization application. Following such a
    denial, an applicant “may request a hearing before an immigration
    officer.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1447
    (a). According to regulations, such a request
    must be filed with USCIS “within thirty days after the applicant
    receives the notice of denial,” and “[u]pon receipt of a timely request
    for a hearing, USCIS will schedule a review hearing, within a
    reasonable period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon
    which the appeal is filed.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 336.2
    (a), (b). At that hearing,
    “[t]he reviewing officer [has] the authority and discretion to review
    the application for naturalization, to examine the applicant, and either
    to affirm the findings and determination of the original examining
    officer or to re‑determine the original decision in whole or in part.”
    
    Id.
     § 336.2(b). The officer may “receive new evidence or take …
    additional testimony,” and to do so the officer “may, in his or her
    discretion, conduct a full de novo hearing or may utilize a less formal
    review procedure.” Id.
    In the Immigration Act of 1990, Congress provided that “[t]he
    sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is
    conferred upon the Attorney General.” Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.
    L. No. 101-649, 
    104 Stat. 4978
     (codified at