Marvin v. Orange Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. ( 2022 )
[…] Marvin also suggests that the denial of Medicaid benefits has deprived him of his ability to
    receive Social Security payments at the time of his choosing.             We disagree.      There is no
    guaranteed right to receive Medicaid benefits while also delaying receipt of Social Security
    benefits.   As noted above, the relevant rules and regulations explicitly condition Medicaid
    eligibility on the applicant pursuing “any potential income and resources that may be available.”
    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 360-2.3(c)(1); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 435.608
    (a)
    (conditioning eligibility on applicants taking “all necessary steps to obtain any annuities, pensions,
    retirement, and disability benefits to which they are entitled . . .”). Those rules may present
    Marvin with a difficult choice between maintaining his Medicaid eligibility and continuing to
    delay receipt of his Social Security benefits—but he still retained the right, if he so chose, to delay
    receipt of those benefits.