PDVSA v. MUFG Union Bank, GLAS Americas ( 2022 )
[…] invalidity, which are detailed in Part 2—more specifically, section 8-202. See also 7
    Hawkland, et al., UCC Series § 8-110:2 (2020) (“[S]ection 8-202 is the principal
    8Both parties appear to agree that the 2020 Notes fall within the definition of security under
    Article 8.
    26
    Article 8 substantive rule to look to for guidance in applying the choice of law rule
    in subsection 8-110(a).”).
    Section 8-202 expressly indicates that “validity” is determined with
    reference to, among other things, the issuer jurisdiction’s constitution. Section 8-
    202(b)(1) states:
    [I]f an issuer asserts that a security is not valid . . . [a] security other
    than one issued by a government or governmental subdivision,
    agency, or instrumentality, even though issued with a defect going to
    its validity, is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without
    notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a
    constitutional provision. In that case, the security is valid in the hands
    of a purchaser for value and without notice of the defect, other than
    one who takes by original issue.
    (emphases added). Because section 8-110 and its Official Comment tie the concept
    of “validity” to defenses of invalidity under section 8-202, and because section 8-
    202 explicitly mentions constitutional violations as a type of defect that could bear