PDVSA v. MUFG Union Bank, GLAS Americas ( 2022 )
[…] Obligations Law section 5-1401, 11 and the action to enforce it was brought by a
    purchaser of the notes. The Brazilian company argued that the guarantee was
    unenforceable because it was never approved by the company’s board of directors,
    as required under Brazilian law.              New York conflict-of-law principles, the
    company argued, required application of Brazilian substantive law to evaluate the
    enforceability of the agreement. The New York Court of Appeals disagreed.
    11 General Obligations Law section 5-1401(1) allows parties to choose New York law to govern
    contracts arising out of transactions covering not less than $250,000 even if they lack New York
    contacts. By its own terms section 5-1401 does not apply “to the extent provided to the contrary
    in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code.” Section 1-301(c) provides that
    if section 8-110 (among others) specifies the applicable law, the parties’ contrary agreement as to
    the applicable law is effective “only to the extent permitted” by section 8-110. Accordingly, it