Yale New Haven Hosp. v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] promulgated.” Knapp Med. Ctr., 875 F.3d at 1129. What YNHH neglects to
    mention, however, is that the D.C. Circuit squarely “reject[ed]” that
    “contention[].” Id. at 1130.
    27
    Other decisions by our sister circuits cast further doubt on YNHH’s
    proposed reading of the phrase, “the establishment of.” In Amgen, as in Knapp, the
    D.C. Circuit was tasked with interpreting a review-preclusion provision in the
    Medicare Act that included the “establishment of” language relied on by YNHH
    here. See Amgen, 
    357 F.3d at 111
     (applying 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(12)(A), which
    provides that “[t]here shall be no . . . judicial review . . . of . . . [t]he development
    of the [prospective payment] classification system under paragraph (2), including
    the establishment of groups and relative payment weights for covered [outpatient
    department] services” (emphasis added)). As we noted above, Amgen held that,
    once it has determined that the provision at issue “shields [a] particular type[] of
    administrative action, a court may not inquire whether a challenged agency