Yale New Haven Hosp. v. Becerra ( 2022 )
[…] extent a particular statute precludes judicial review is determined not only from
    its express language, but also from the structure of the statutory scheme, its
    objectives, its legislative history, and the nature of the administrative action
    involved.” Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 
    467 U.S. 340
    , 345 (1984).
    III.   Discussion
    A.    Statutory Jurisdiction
    The Medicare Act strips federal courts of jurisdiction to perform “judicial
    review . . . of . . . [a]ny estimate of the Secretary for purposes of determining the
    [three] factors,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(3)(A), that are multiplied together to
    calculate qualifying hospitals’ UC DSH Payments for each federal fiscal year, see
    id. § 1395ww(r)(2). One such “estimate” is the “estimate[] by the Secretary” of “the
    amount of uncompensated care for [each qualifying] hospital for a period selected
    by the Secretary . . . , based on appropriate data (including, in the case where the
    Secretary determines that alternative data is available which is a better proxy for
    the costs of [qualifying] hospitals for treating the uninsured, the use of such
    alternative data).” Id. § 1395ww(r)(2)(C)(i).
    15
    Here, the ultimate object of YNHH’s challenge is – and has been since the
    beginning of this litigation – the Secretary’s “estimate[]” of YNHH’s “amount of
    uncompensated care” for FFY 2014, id., insofar as that estimate “excluded . . . the