LUMBARD, Circuit Judge (concurring).
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
46 U.S.C.A. § 1223(f) provides:
“Any willful violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a breach of the contract or charter in force under this chapter, and upon determining that such a violation has occurred the Commission may forthwith declare such contract or charter rescinded > and any person wilfully violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The obvious purpose of these provisions of the Merchant Marine Act was to prevent the granting or continuance of subsidies to companies which paid their officers more than $25,000 per year and to prevent the dissipation of such subsidies.