United States v. Crosby , 294 F.2d 928 ( 1961 )
[…] “(2) Brokers’ transactions, executed upon customers’ orders on any exchange or in the open or counter market, but not the solicitation of such orders.” Section 4 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, 15 TJ.S.C.A. § 77d.

    . “The term ‘dealer’ means any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly as agent, broker, or principal, in the business of offering, buying, selling or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.” Securities Act of 1933, § 2(12), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b (12).

    . “The term ‘underwriter’ means any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking ; but such term shall not include a person whose interest is limited to a commission from an underwriter or dealer not in excess of the usual and customary distributors’ or sellers’ commission. As used in this paragraph the term ‘issuer’ shall include, in addition to an issuer, any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer.” Securities Act of 1933, § 2(11), 15 U.S.G.A. § 77b(11).

    . The sales in question, as noted, were of Gully-Comigu stock, a transaction which took place rather late in the short lifetime of Texas-Adams’ greatest activity.