Clearing House Ass'n v. Cuomo ( 2007 )
[…] Cromwell, LLP, New York, NY, for Plaintiff-
    Appellee The Clearing House Association, L.L.C.
    DOUGLA S B. JORDAN (Julie L. Williams, Daniel P. Stipano,
    Horace G. Sneed, on the brief), Washington, DC,
    for Plaintiff-Counter-Defendant-Appellee Office of
    the Comptroller of the Currency.
    ___________________
    BARRINGTON D. PARKER, Circuit Judge:
    The National Bank Act (“NBA” or “Act”) authorizes national banks to engage in a broad
    range of business activities, and also limits the exercise of “visitorial powers” over such banks.1
    1
    
    12 U.S.C. § 484
    (a) provides:
    No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by
    Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised
    2
    The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) is the agency Congress has entrusted to
    implement the NBA and to oversee the national banks’ exercise of their powers. This appeal
    concerns the residual authority of state officials in regards to laws pertaining to real estate