Clearing House Ass'n v. Cuomo ( 2007 )
[…] exercise of its real estate lending power, just as it may not curtail or hinder a national bank’s
    efficient exercise of any other power, incidental or enumerated under the NBA.” Watters, 
    127 S. Ct. at 1567
    .
    In 2004, the OCC adopted a separate regulation detailing certain categories of preempted
    state law limitations on a national bank’s real estate lending powers, including laws that concern
    licensing and registration, loan-to-value ratios, disclosure and advertising, and interest rates. 
    12 C.F.R. § 34.4
    (a). That same regulation also sets forth categories of state laws that “are not
    inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to
    the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ real estate lending
    22
    powers.” 
    Id.
     § 34.4(b). These include contracts, torts, criminal law, zoning, and other broad
    subject areas that do not relate specifically to the business of banking. Id.