Clearing House Ass'n v. Cuomo ( 2007 )
[…] “prosecuting enforcement actions” against such banks as an example of prohibited state visitorial
    powers. See 64 Fed. Reg. at 60100.
    5
    
    12 U.S.C. § 484
    (b) provides that, notwithstanding the restriction on visitorial powers in
    subsection (a):
    [L]awfully authorized State auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and
    upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance with
    applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to believe
    that the bank has failed to comply with such laws.
    7
    In its present form, Section 7.4000 lists several examples of prohibited visitations,
    including “(i) Examination of a bank; (ii) Inspection of a bank’s books and records; (iii)
    Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or permitted pursuant to federal banking law;
    and (iv) Enforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state laws concerning those
    activities.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    (a)(2) (emphasis added).
    The regulation also addresses the exceptions included in § 484(a) for visitorial powers
    “authorized by Federal law” and “vested in the courts of justice.” The OCC construes the courts-