Sinkler v. Berryhill , 932 F.3d 83 ( 2019 )
[…] maximum of 25% of the past‐due benefits award, or $16,851. See 
    id. § 406(b).2
    The district court denied the motion as untimely, holding
    1 “Sentence four” of § 405(g) empowers a court to enter “a judgment affirming,
    modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner of Social Security, with
    or without remanding the cause for a rehearing.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); see Raitport v.
    Callahan, 
    183 F.3d 101
    , 103–04 (2d Cir. 1999) (distinguishing sentence four remand
    from sentence six remand, under which court retains jurisdiction).
    2   Section 406(b) states in pertinent part as follows:
    Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under
    this subchapter who was represented before the court by an
    attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment
    4
    that (1) Sinkler’s application was outside the fourteen‐day limitations
    period prescribed by Fed. R. Civ. P. 543; and, in any event, (2) Sinkler’s
    delay in seeking fees was unreasonable. See Sinkler v. Berryhill, 305 F.