Markman v. City of New York , 629 F. App'x 119 ( 2015 )
[…] Escalera v. Lunn, 
    361 F.3d 737
    , 743 (2d Cir.
    2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    We find that the officers who arrested and initiated prosecution of Markman had arguable
    probable cause to believe that he unlawfully possessed a loaded weapon in violation of New York
    Penal Law section 265.03. This case is somewhat unusual because the elements of the crime were
    all presented to the officers by Markman himself, who called them to his car to report a possible
    explosive underneath it as well as a gun and ammunition in the trunk. New York Penal Law section
    265.20 enumerates exemptions to the crime of unlawful possession, including for police officers,
    military servicemembers, and persons “voluntarily surrendering such weapon, . . . provided that such
    surrender shall be made . . . in accordance with such terms and conditions as may be established by
    [the] superintendent, sheriff, police force or department” to whom the weapon is surrendered. 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20
    (a)(1)(f). Markman argues that because he called the police to report that a
    3
    weapon had been left in his trunk by two people who had also possibly planted an explosive under