United States v. City of New York ( 2008 )
[…] 10   conclude that the United States is not a “party” to this action
    11   for the purposes of Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(A) and (B), we
    12   further conclude that Eisenstein’s notice of appeal was untimely.
    13   We are therefore without jurisdiction, and the City’s motion is
    14   granted.
    15        “[I]n a civil case, . . . the notice of appeal . . . must be
    16   filed with the district clerk within 30 days after the judgment
    17   or order appealed from is entered.”   Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(A);
    18   see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a) (prescribing that “no appeal shall bring
    19   any judgment . . . of a civil nature before a court of appeals
    20   for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days
    21   after the entry of such judgment”).   However, “[w]hen the United
    22   States or its officer or agency is a party, the notice of appeal
    5
    That brief urges us to apply the 30 day rule of Fed. R.
    App. P. 4(a)(1)(A).
    5
    1    may be filed by any party within 60 days after the judgment or
    2    order appealed from is entered.”       Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B); see
    3    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (b) (providing that “[i]n any [civil] action
    4    . . . in which the United States or an officer or agency thereof
    5    is a party, the time as to all parties shall be sixty days from
    6    such entry”).   The term “party” is not expressly defined for
    7    these purposes by either statute or the appellate rules.6
    8         When interpreting a rule of procedure, we review the text
    9    for its “plain meaning.”   Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496