But, in any event, it was unnecessary to prove 18 Schifilliti’s presence at the murder scene in order to 19 convict him of the murder. The evidence established that 20 Schifilliti was one of the administration members who 21 “ordered” the hit; that order was a predicate for the 22 murder. Commanding or procuring a criminal act is 23 sufficient to impose criminal liability as a principal under 39 1 both
18 U.S.C. § 2(whoever “aids, abets, counsels, 2 commands, induces or procures [the commission of an offense] 3 is punishable as a principal”), and under N.Y. Penal Law 4 § 20.00 (an aider and abettor is criminally liable as a 5 principal whenever he “solicits, requests, commands, 6 importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in” 7 criminal conduct with the requisite mens rea).