Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC ( 2023 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(2) (“Whoever assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts or
    conspires to kidnap or murder . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”
    (emphasis added)); 
    18 U.S.C. § 832
    (c) (“Whoever without lawful authority develops,
    possesses, or attempts or conspires to develop or possess a radiological weapon . . . shall be
    imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” (emphasis added)).
    2By my count, the phrase “conspires to” appears 125 times in the United States Code, while the
    phrase “conspires with” appears only 19 times.
    1   preposition “with” is not particular: that is, the conspirator is prohibited from
    2   conspiring with anybody at all. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 956
    (a)(1) (“Whoever, within
    3   the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons . . . to
    4   commit . . . the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming [overseas] . . . shall . .
    5   . be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).” (emphasis added)); 
    18 U.S.C. § 6
       1594(c) (“Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1581 . . . shall be
    7   punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.”
    8   (emphasis added)).