Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC ( 2023 )
[…] That
    8   intimate little preposition requires that there be a direct link between a defendant
    9   bank and a terrorist.
    10          The use of “with” is particular, and unusual. The United States Code is
    11   full of statutes that sweep up defendants who “conspire[] to” commit certain
    12   acts, without reference to the person or category of persons with whom the
    13   defendant must conspire. Examples are in the margin. 1 The phrase “conspires
    14   with” appears in that Code far less often. 2 Where it does appear, the object of the
    1See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(2) (“Whoever assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts or
    conspires to kidnap or murder . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).”
    (emphasis added)); 
    18 U.S.C. § 832
    (c) (“Whoever without lawful authority develops,
    possesses, or attempts or conspires to develop or possess a radiological weapon . . . shall be
    imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” (emphasis added)).
    2By my count, the phrase “conspires to” appears 125 times in the United States Code, while the
    phrase “conspires with” appears only 19 times.
    1   preposition “with” is not particular: that is, the conspirator is prohibited from