IRS Publication 3402, Tax Issues for Limited 20 Liability Companies 1 (2000), available at 21 http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id-=98277,00.html 22 ("IRS Pub. 3402"). For example, "similar to a corporation, owners 23 have limited personal liability for the debts and actions of the 24 LLC." Id.; see, e.g.,
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 34-133. "Other 25 features of LLCs are more like a partnership, providing management 26 flexibility," IRS Pub. 3402; see, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. -11- 1 §§ 34-109 (execution of documents), 34-130 (agency), 34-140 2 (management), and in some cases affording "the benefit of pass- 3 through taxation," IRS Pub. 3402; but see Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 4 § 34-113 ("A limited liability company formed under sections 34-100 5 to 34-242 . . . shall be treated, for purposes of taxes imposed by 6 the laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof, in 7 accordance with the classification for federal tax purposes." 8 (emphases added)). 9 Under Connecticut law, a limited liability company may 10 have a single member. See, e.g., id. §§ 34-101(10), 34-140(c).