26 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3403, and the employer was the partnership, 18 rather than its partners, see
541 U.S. at 121. The Galletti Court's 19 identification of the partnership as the employer has no bearing on 20 whether the sole owner of an LLC is to be considered the employer. 21 A partnership, as discussed above, has at least two 22 members; and while a partnership may elect to be treated as a 23 corporation, "partnership" and "corporation" are its only options. 24
26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3(a) ("An eligible entity with at least two 25 members can elect to be classified as either an association (and 26 thus a corporation under § 301.7701-2(b)(2) or a partnership -19- 1 . . . ." (emphases added)); id. § 301.7701-2(a) ("A business entity 2 with two or more members is classified for federal tax purposes as 3 either a corporation or a partnership." (emphases added)).