Goe v. Zucker ( 2022 )
[…] need not address the district court's denial of the motion for leave to amend.
    6
    BACKGROUND
    A.    Statutory Background
    For more than a century, the State has required mandatory
    immunization for children to attend school. See Act of Apr. 16, 1860, ch. 438,
    
    1860 N.Y. Laws 761
    , 761-62. Today, all children between the ages of two months
    and eighteen years must be immunized against a number of diseases to be
    admitted to school or to attend school for more than fourteen days. See 
    N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164
    (7)(a). 4 These diseases include "poliomyelitis, mumps,
    measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and, where
    applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), meningococcal disease, and
    pneumococcal disease." 
    Id.
     The fourteen-day period can be extended for
    students transferring from out-of-state if they show that they are seeking in good
    faith the required certification or other proof. 
    Id.
    The State has also permitted exemptions from school immunization
    requirements for many decades. See, e.g., Act of Apr. 20, 1953, ch. 879, 
    1953 N.Y. 4
          Section 2164(7)(a) provides that "[n]o principal, teacher, owner or person in
    charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such
    school, in excess of fourteen days, without the certificate [showing the requisite
    immunization] or some other acceptable evidence of the child's immunization against
    [the specified diseases]."
    7
    Laws 2141, 2289-90 (providing deferment from school immunization for
    smallpox based on "medical reasons") (repealed 1968). Until the 2019
    amendments, Section 2164 provided two statutory exemptions from its school
    immunization requirements.