Okocha v. Berryhill , 693 F. App'x 37 ( 2017 )
[…] in March 2011.
    Notwithstanding his arguments to the contrary, Okocha fits
    none of the exceptions under § 1612(a)(2). Primarily, Okocha
    relies on § 1612(a)(2)(F)(i), which permits otherwise
    ineligible aliens to receive certain government benefits, such
    as SSI, if they resided in the United States on August 22, 1996
    and are disabled or blind.3 8 U.S.C. § 1612(a)(2)(F)(i).
    Okocha did not arrive to the United States until 2001. He
    argues that his benefits should continue due to his receipt of
    food stamps. However, this is a misreading of
    § 1612(a)(2)(F)(ii). That section permits a qualified alien
    to receive food stamps if he “is receiving benefits or
    assistance for blindness or disability (within the meaning of
    section 3(j) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977[)].” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1612(a)(2)(F)(ii). Because the benefit at issue here is SSI,
    2
    As Okocha admits, his challenge to the ALJ’s decision
    consisted of arguing that his disability status exempted him
    from the general rule that permanent residents are ineligible