Moreover, even in the absence of an enforceable contract, Joshi’s promissory estoppel claim would still fail, since – as noted above – there is no evidence that Columbia retaliated against him for reporting alleged research misconduct. See Cyberchron Corp. v. Calldata Sys. Dev., Inc.,
47 F.3d 39, 44 (2d Cir. 1995) (requiring plaintiffs who assert promissory estoppel claims under 5 New York law to show that they have been injured by the defendants’ broken promise). Finally, we reject Joshi’s claim under section 715-b(a) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law. Section 715-b(a) provides that certain not-for-profit corporations must “adopt . . . a whistleblower policy to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct.”
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 715-b(a). But even if section 715-b(a) provides for a private right of action – a question which, as the district court noted, has divided New York courts, see Joshi v. Trs. of Columbia Univ.,