Joshi, an anesthesiologist at Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, alleges that Columbia retaliated against him after he reported his colleague for research misconduct. Joshi argues that this alleged retaliation violated (1) Columbia’s Research Misconduct and Non-Retaliation 2 Policies, which Joshi contends constitute a contract between himself and Columbia, and (2) section 715-b(a) of the New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, which requires certain not-for-profit corporations to “adopt . . . a whistleblower policy to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct,”
N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law § 715-b(a).