Town of Southold v. Wheeler ( 2022 )
[…] planning and regulating land and water uses” in the coastal zone were
    “inadequate,” id. § 1451(h), the Act sought “to encourage the states to exercise their
    full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone,” id. § 1451(i).
    To advance this objective, the CZMA gives states a key role in
    environmental regulation by allowing them to develop their own coastal zone
    management programs, which are subject to federal approval by the National
    Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (“NOAA”) in the Department of
    Commerce.      See id. § 1455(d).    Coastal zone management programs include
    “comprehensive statement[s] . . . prepared and adopted by the state in accordance
    with the provisions of [the CZMA], setting forth objectives, policies, and standards
    to guide public and private uses of lands and waters in the coastal zone.” Id.
    § 1453(12).
    Once a state’s program has been approved by NOAA, “[e]ach Federal
    agency activity . . . that affects . . . the coastal zone” is required to “be carried out
    in a manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the