Town of Southold v. Wheeler ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 3245. For those reasons, the EPA’s conclusion that it was “reasonable and
    prudent to designate sites to ensure adequate disposal capacity is available for all
    the projected material” was not arbitrary and capricious. Id.
    Second, New York argues that the EPA improperly “invoked the cost
    savings of having a dumping site proximate to dredging centers in the Eastern
    Sound” as a “benefit” of designating the Eastern Site.          N.Y. Br. 53.      That
    33
    consideration, New York contends, violates 
    15 C.F.R. § 930.32
    (a)(3), which
    provides:
    Federal agencies shall not use a general claim of a lack of funding or
    insufficient appropriated funds or failure to include the cost of being
    fully consistent in Federal budget and planning processes as a basis
    for being consistent to the maximum extent practicable with an
    enforceable policy of a management program.
    New York misstates the nature of the cost considerations that the EPA considered.
    In responding to New York’s objections, the EPA explained:
    Finally, longer haul distances also would increase the cost both to
    taxpayers and private entities of completing dredging projects. Using