Town of Southold v. Wheeler ( 2022 )
[…] effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal
    zone.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1451
    (a). The coastal zone is defined as “the coastal waters
    (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands . . . in
    2  New York does not challenge the district court’s dismissal of its MPRSA claims
    on appeal and has thus abandoned them. See Major League Baseball Props., Inc. v. Salvino,
    Inc., 
    542 F.3d 290
    , 294 (2d Cir. 2008).
    6
    proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states.”           3   
    Id.
     § 1453(1).
    Recognizing that then-existing “state and local institutional arrangements for
    planning and regulating land and water uses” in the coastal zone were
    “inadequate,” id. § 1451(h), the Act sought “to encourage the states to exercise their
    full authority over the lands and waters in the coastal zone,” id. § 1451(i).
    To advance this objective, the CZMA gives states a key role in
    environmental regulation by allowing them to develop their own coastal zone
    management programs, which are subject to federal approval by the National