United States v. All Funds Distributed To ex rel. Weiss , 345 F.3d 49 ( 2003 )
[…] Where a party fails to marshal factual evidence in support of its equitable tolling argument, we would be inclined to hold that it failed to bear its burden of persuasion that tolling should apply. See Chapman, 288 F.3d at 512. However, given that the district court abused its discretion in the instant case only in the sense that its ruling rests on a legal error, Monegasque De Reassurances S.A.M. v. Nak Naftogaz of Ukraine, 311 F.3d 488, 498 (2d Cir.2002), we find that vacatur is appropriate.

    . Section 206(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), of ERISA states: "Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated."

    . Relying on Republic Nat'l Bank of Miami, claimants argue that the court could have established constructive control over the defendant funds, and thus gained in rem jurisdiction.