Zheng Shou Zheng v. Ashcroft , 73 F. App'x 521 ( 2003 )
[…] Second, Zheng failed to mention an integral ground of his asylum claim-that he was fired for having three children-until his exclusion hearing, and his testimony on this point was replete with internal inconsistencies. Third, the IJ noted Zheng’s unresponsive and evasive behavior during the exclusion hearing-an observation supported by a review of the transcript. Last, the IJ cited the fact that Zheng returned to China while his asylum application was pending, yet had no difficulties with the Chinese officials he encountered while there. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.8(b) (“An applicant who leaves the United States pursuant to advance parole ... and returns to the country of claimed persecution shall be presumed to have abandoned his or her application, unless the applicant is able to establish compelling reasons for such return.”).

    In addition, the IJ discredited Zheng’s testimony for other omissions, inconsistencies in dates, and discrepancies in the chronology of events surrounding Zheng’s alleged payment of a fine to Chinese officials and Zheng’s alleged beating by Chinese authorities.