Zheng Shou Zheng v. Ashcroft , 73 F. App'x 521 ( 2003 )
[…] See, e.g., Jin Shui Qiu, 329 F.3d at 155 (assessing the “whole record” in reviewing the BIA’s ruling); Secaida-Rosales, 331 F.3d at 308 (“[0]utright inconsistencies ... [and] omissions must be measured against the whole record before they may justify an adverse credibility determination.”).

    Finally, the IJ properly refused to admit certain of Zheng’s documentary evidence since, in an earlier directive, the IJ clearly indicated that Zheng was to submit original copies of his evidence as soon as possible, and Zheng had not done so. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (the IJ “may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents ... If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.6 (stating that official records from foreign countries must be authorized in order to be admissible for any purpose).

    For the foregoing reasons, the BIA properly dismissed Zheng’s appeal, and the petition for review is hereby DENIED.