Estate of Ungar ex rel. Ungar v. Palestinian Authority , 344 F. App'x 631 ( 2009 )
[…] See Knox v. Orascom Tele-com Holding S.A.E., 477 F.Supp.2d 642, 647-48 (S.D.N.Y.2007). However, Appel-lees’ motions to dismiss on this basis remain pending before the district court, and determinations of the relationships of the parties vis-á-vis one another and the Rhode Island judgment are integral to the proceedings below. We decline to rule on this issue when the district court has not yet done so.

    Accordingly, the appeal is DISMISSED for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

    . Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-356c(d) applies to post-judgment determinations of interests in disputed property and reads: “Pending the hearing on the claim and subject to further order of the court, any property in dispute shall continue to be held by the person then in possession and shall not be transferred to any person who is not a party to the supplemental proceeding. If previously seized by or delivered to a levying officer, the property shall remain in the custody of the levying officer.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 08-2475-cv

Citation Numbers: 344 F. App'x 631

Judges: Hon, Miner, Stanceu, Wesley

Filed Date: 6/16/2009

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024