As to the first claim libelant as
[…] No such situation is presented by the case we are now considering. Libelant here has no excuse, based either on the literal language of the provision or on any equity arising out of reliance on it, for the delay in instituting suit. It would be extremely technical to hold that she can take advantage of an abstract “illegality” of the limitation clause.
Affirmed.
. 49 Stat. 960 (1935), 46 U.S.C. § 183b (1958):
“Sec. 4283A. Stipulations limiting time for filing claims and commencing suit.—
“(a) It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel (other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels and their tenders) transporting passengers or merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for tlie institution of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred.”
♦i» **• V