United States v. One Carton Positive Motion Picture Film Entitled "491" , 367 F.2d 889 ( 1966 )
[…] Trial commenced on September 29th and ended on October 21st after an eleven-day recess requested by Janus. Thereafter, on November 17th the district court issued its opinion. The judicial action was anything but protracted and, as in the administrative proceedings, Janus was largely responsible for any major “delays” which occurred.

    The judgment of the district court is reversed.

    . 19 U.S.C. § 1305 provides in pertinent part:

    Immoral articles; prohibition of importation
    (a) All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country * * * any obscene book * * * print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material, * * * or other article which is obscene or immoral, * * *. No such articles * * * shall be admitted to entry; and all such articles * * * shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided * * *.