United States v. One Carton Positive Motion Picture Film Entitled "491" , 367 F.2d 889 ( 1966 )
[…] As a practical *901matter, such conferences are quite desirable, for the United States Attorney can refuse to act on cases reported to him by customs collectors where he concludes that judicial proceedings “cannot probably be sustained or that the ends of justice do not require that they should be instituted * * 19 U.S.O. § 1604. Under such circumstances, the United States Attorney is required to “report the facts to the Secretary of the Treasury for his direction in the premises.” Ibid.

    . It should be noted that when a film is initially detained as questionable (as opposed to being formally seized), the importer is notified to that effect.