The unclassified civil service, N.Y. Civil Service Law, § 35, comprises, broadly speaking, persons elected by the people or the legislature; officers and employees of the legislature; offices filled by appointment by the governor, and other high officials; members and employees of boards of elections; and teachers and other educational personnel.
5 The classified service, § 40 comprises all other employees. Passing over the exempt class, § 41, which is not here relevant, these are divided into the competitive class, § 44, including “all positions for which it is practicable to determine the merit and fitness of applicants by competitive examination;” the non-competitive class, § 42, including “all positions that are not in the exempt class or the*218 labor class and for which it is found . to be not practicable to ascertain the merit and fitness of applicants by competitive examination;” and the labor class, § 43, comprising “all unskilled laborers in the service of the state and each of its civil divisions.”