Fairdale Farms, Inc. v. Yankee Milk, Inc. , 635 F.2d 1037 ( 1980 )
[…] . The pertinent provisions of the Capper-Vol-stead Act read:

    Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products . .. may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes....

    7 U.S.C. § 291.

    Capper-Volstead was an enlargement of section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17, which provided:

    Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of .. . agricultural . .. organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.

    . The first chairman of the Farm Board promptly declared that “[t]he Board believes that it can be of great assistance to American farmers by encouraging the development of large-scale, central cooperative organizations.” Knapp, supra, at 123.

    . See also