Fairdale Farms, Inc. v. Yankee Milk, Inc. , 635 F.2d 1037 ( 1980 )
[…] The Act places no limits on combination; it does not forbid farmers from combining after their cooperative reaches a certain size. For a court to impose such limits and hold cooperatives liable for treble damages if they run afoul of a judicial standard would discourage the growth of these cooperatives. The Capper-Volstead Act recognizes that farmer cooperatives may grow into monopolies and includes precautions to prevent abuse of monopoly power. Section 2 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 292, permits the Secretary of Agriculture to order a cooperative to cease and desist if it monopolizes or restrains trade “to such an extent that the price of any agricultural product is unduly enhanced by reason thereof. . . . ” (emphasis added).