Greene v. McGuire , 683 F.2d 32 ( 1982 )
[…] Three officers who had belonged to the pad testified against their fellows; two of them placed Greene and Callis at a meeting of the pad. On October 3,1973, all of the accused officers were convicted by a jury in Kings County. Greene, Callis and the others were dismissed from the police force on October 9,1973, pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30(l)(e), which provides:

    1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
    e. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office.

    On January 9,1978, the appellate division reversed the convictions of both Greene and Callis. People v. Cona, 60 A.D.2d 318, 328-29, 401 N.Y.S.2d 239, 245-46 (2d Dep’t 1978).