United States v. Local 359, United Seafood Workers, Smoked Fish & Cannery Union , 889 F.2d 1232 ( 1989 )
[…] In the first place, the district court’s discussion of contributions to welfare and benefit funds in the above-quoted passage and elsewhere in its opinion is somewhat misleading, because such contributions, if any, are not at issue herein. The Government’s complaint against the trustees (including Cirillo and Faicco) of the union’s welfare and trust funds was dismissed by stipulation, and the Government does not argue the existence of Taft-Hartley wrongdoing with respect to such funds. See Government’s Reply Brief at 10.
Section 302 of the Taft-Hartley Act, codified as 29 U.S.C. § 186, provides in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer ... or any person who ... acts in
*1236 the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value—(2) to any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such employer who are employed in an industry affecting commerce; ...
(b)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.
Despite the clarity of the foregoing provisions, the district court cited subsections 186(c)(4) and 186(d)(1) in support of its holding that, at best, the Government proved only a “technical” Taft-Hartley violation. Subsection 186(c)(4) provides in substance that the above-quoted provisions of subsections 186(a) and (b)(1) shall not be applicable “with respect to money deducted from the wages of employees in payment of membership dues in a labor organization” provided the employer has received written assignments from the employees involved. Subsection 186(d)(1) provides that “[a]ny person who participates in a transaction involving a payment ... to a labor organization in payment of membership dues ... which transaction does not satisfy all the applicable requirements of subsection[ ] (c)(4) ... and willfully and with intent to benefit himself or to benefit other persons he knows are not permitted to receive [the] payment ... violates this subsection_” Relying on subsections 186(c)(4) and 186(d)(1), the district court held that “[t]he Government has made no showing that either Cirillo or Faicco acted willfully and ‘with intent to benefit himself or to benefit other persons he knows are not permitted to receive a payment.’ ” 705 F.Supp. at 908.
We believe that the district court misinterpreted and misapplied the provisions of these latter two subsections.