Doumbouya v. Holder ( 2015 )
[…] See Noble
    2
    v. Keisler, 
    505 F.3d 73
    , 78 (2d Cir. 2007). We review such questions of law de novo. Pierre v.
    Holder, 
    588 F.3d 767
    , 772 (2d Cir. 2009).
    The BIA concluded that the IJ’s grant of withholding of removal to Doumbouya’s wife,
    Mbalou Fadiga, mooted the issue of whether his removal would cause hardship to his children
    because his children could remain in the United States with their mother. In making that
    determination in the first instance, however, the BIA engaged in improper fact-finding. See 8
    C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (prohibiting the BIA from engaging in fact-finding other than “taking
    administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official
    documents”); see also De La Rosa v. Holder, 
    598 F.3d 103
    , 107-08 (2d Cir. 2010). The IJ did not
    have occasion to consider whether Fadiga alone could serve as a caretaker for the children, despite