Jian Chai Lin v. Holder , 352 F. App'x 526 ( 2009 )
[…] proceedings based on new evidence, the Court treats the
    motion as comprising two distinct motions to rescind and to
    reopen. Alrefae v. Chertoff, 
    471 F.3d 353
    , 357 (2d Cir.
    2006); see also Maghradze v. Gonzales, 
    462 F.3d 150
    , 152 n.1
    (2d Cir. 2006).   We address each motion in turn.
    I.   Motion to Rescind
    When an IJ orders an alien excluded in absentia, there
    is no time limit on filing a motion to reopen if the alien
    demonstrates “reasonable cause” for her failure to appear.
    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(4)(iii)(B) (providing that, “[a]
    motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the
    [IJ] improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia
    3
    must be supported by evidence that the alien had reasonable
    cause for [her] failure to appear”); Matter of N-B-, 22 I &
    N Dec. 590 (BIA 1999); Matter of Ruiz, 20 I & N Dec. 91, 92-
    93 (BIA 1989).
    The BIA did not err in finding that Zheng failed to
    demonstrate “reasonable cause” for her failure to appear at