Lurch, Jr. v. Chaput, MD ( 2023 )
[…] 22   practice, or standards.” Kulak v. City of New York, 
    88 F.3d 63
    , 75 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal
    23   quotation marks omitted).
    5
    1          Under New York law, restraints may be employed in a CPEP “only when necessary to
    2   prevent a patient from seriously injuring himself or others” and “may be applied only if less
    3   restrictive techniques have been clinically determined to be inappropriate or insufficient to avoid
    4   such injury.” 
    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.04
    (b). Restraints must be ordered in writing by an
    5   examining physician, except that in “an emergency situation,” where “the patient is engaging in
    6   activity that presents an immediate danger to himself or others and a physician is not immediately
    7   available, restraint may be effected only to the extent necessary to prevent the patient from injuring
    8   himself or others at the direction of the senior member of the staff who is present.” 
    Id.
     § 33.04(d),
    9   (e). Hospitals “may give treatment . . . regardless of admission status or objection, where the
    10   patient is presently dangerous and the proposed treatment is the most appropriate reasonably