United States v. Broadening-Info Enterprises, Inc. , 578 F. App'x 10 ( 2014 )
[…] Hannibal for sale, the shipping invoices grossly misrepresented the value of the Works. There
    is no genuine issue of fact material to section 1595a(c)’s application here.8
    CONCLUSION
    We have considered all of Broadening’s remaining arguments and find them to be
    without merit. The District Court’s judgment is AFFIRMED.
    FOR THE COURT:
    Catherine O’Hagan Wolfe, Clerk
    8 We note that the panel raised the question at oral argument whether the government should have
    proceeded by seeking monetary penalties under 19 U.S.C. § 1592 rather than forfeiture under 19 U.S.C.
    § 1595a(c). Section 1595a(c)(4) provides that “[i]f the merchandise is imported or introduced contrary to a
    provision of law which governs the classification or value of merchandise and there are no issues as to the
    admissibility of the merchandise in the United States, it shall not be seized except in accordance with section
    1592 of this title.” Section 1592 in turn provides monetary penalties for making false statements in customs
    documents, and limits the circumstances under which the government may seize or forfeit merchandise
    imported or introduced by means of such false statements.