United States v. Broadening-Info Enterprises, Inc. , 578 F. App'x 10 ( 2014 )
[…] See United States v.
    Davis, 
    648 F.3d 84
    , 90 (2d Cir. 2011). Summary judgment is appropriate only where “the
    movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    Title 19 of the United States Code, entitled “Customs Duties,” addresses, among other
    related matters, tariffs imposed on imported goods. Section 1595a provides for forfeitures
    and imposes other penalties for importation contrary to the laws of the United States.
    Relevant here, section 1595a(c)(1)(A) authorizes forfeiture to the government of merchandise
    that meets two conditions: (1) it is “introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United
    States contrary to law,” and (2) it is “stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or
    introduced.” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(1)(A). In this appeal, we address the second condition.
    Broadening challenges the District Court’s ruling on three grounds. First, Broadening