Federal Trade Commission v. Western Union Co. , 579 F. App'x 55 ( 2014 )
[…] to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or
    control of any documentary material or tangible things, or
    may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . or to
    antitrust violations); 
    id. § 46(a)
    (granting the FTC the
    power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to
    investigate from time to time the organization, business,
    conduct, practices, and management of any person,
    partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business
    affects commerce”); 
    id. § 44
    (defining “commerce” to mean
    “commerce among the several States or with foreign
    nations . . . or between any such Territory and any State or
    foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any
    State or Territory or foreign nation.”).
    4
    1   related documents were relevant to the FTC’s investigation
    2   nevertheless because both fraud and money laundering “have
    3   to do with money transferred from one place to another place
    4   due to the agency of a company like Western Union.”
    5