Federal Trade Commission v. Western Union Co. , 579 F. App'x 55 ( 2014 )
[…] does not address the question of whether the Commission has
    authority to issue the CIDs under other provisions of the
    FTC Act. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(1) (authorizing
    the issuance of CIDs “[w]henever the Commission has reason
    to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or
    control of any documentary material or tangible things, or
    may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . or to
    antitrust violations); 
    id. § 46(a)
    (granting the FTC the
    power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to
    investigate from time to time the organization, business,
    conduct, practices, and management of any person,
    partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose business
    affects commerce”); 
    id. § 44
    (defining “commerce” to mean
    “commerce among the several States or with foreign
    nations . . . or between any such Territory and any State or
    foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any
    State or Territory or foreign nation.”).
    4