Federal Trade Commission v. Western Union Co. , 579 F. App'x 55 ( 2014 )
[…] subpoenaed party.” United States v. Constr. Prods.
    Research, Inc., 
    73 F.3d 464
    , 470 (2d Cir. 1996). Currently,
    the FTC is acting pursuant to its investigative power, and
    we look only to determine whether the FTC has statutory
    authority for its investigation.
    2
    Since the FTC relies on these provisions of the SAFE
    WEB Act as authority for the issuance of the CIDs, the Court
    does not address the question of whether the Commission has
    authority to issue the CIDs under other provisions of the
    FTC Act. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(1) (authorizing
    the issuance of CIDs “[w]henever the Commission has reason
    to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or
    control of any documentary material or tangible things, or
    may have any information, relevant to unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . or to
    antitrust violations); 
    id. § 46(a)
    (granting the FTC the
    power to “gather and compile information concerning, and to
    investigate from time to time the organization, business,
    conduct, practices, and management of any person,