United States v. Razzouk ( 2021 )
[…] , 196 (2d Cir. 2013).
    II.      The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act
    Razzouk first contends the district court erred when it determined that the
    MVRA applies to his conviction for bribery under 
    18 U.S.C. § 666
    (a)(1)(B). The MVRA
    requires that restitution be made by a defendant convicted of certain categories of
    crimes “in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a physical injury or
    5Unless otherwise noted, our Opinion omits all alterations, citations, footnotes, and internal
    quotation marks in quoted text.
    7
    pecuniary loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(B). As relevant here, the statute reads as
    follows:
    This section shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or
    plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense--
    (A) that is--
    (i) a crime of violence, as defined in section 16;
    (ii) an offense against property under this title, or under
    section 416(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
    856(a)), including any offense committed by fraud or deceit;
    ...
    (B) in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a physical
    injury or pecuniary loss.
    18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1). As set forth above, subsection (ii) provides that one category of
    crime to which the MVRA applies is “offense[s] against property under this title
    [i.e., title 18] . . . including any offense committed by fraud or deceit.” Id.
    § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii) (the “offense-against-property provision”). The MVRA does not
    define the phrase “offense against property.”
    A. “Offenses against property” under the MVRA
    Razzouk observes that the text of § 666(a)(1)(B) does not include the term