United States v. Razzouk ( 2021 )
[…] for aspects of his sentencing and bear on aspects of his appeal that are not directly
    relevant here but are discussed in the Order.)
    Three years later, in 2018—on the eve of his sentencing—Razzouk moved to
    withdraw his guilty plea, arguing that his factual allocution to bribery at the 2011
    change-of-plea hearing did not provide a sufficient factual basis for his plea and
    therefore ran afoul of Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(b)(3). As a result of this and other
    developments, the government did not file a § 5K1.1 letter in connection with Razzouk’s
    sentencing.
    3Section 7201 of title 26 provides that “[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to
    evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other
    penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
    more than $100,000 . . . or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of
    prosecution.”
    5
    The district court denied Razzouk’s motion and sentenced him primarily to a
    78-month term of incarceration, also ordering him to pay a total of $6,867,350.51 in
    restitution to Con Edison and its insurer, and $1,982,238.34 to the IRS. The court’s