United States v. Razzouk ( 2021 )
[…] conviction to determine if the MVRA authorizes a restitution order, we are in accord
    with those of our sister circuits that have addressed the question. See United States v.
    Ritchie, 
    858 F.3d 201
    , 210 (4th Cir. 2017) (“Congress could not have intended to exclude
    from the broad, mandatory reach of the MVRA those unfortunate victims who suffer
    8The statute lays out how restitution should be accomplished for “offense[s] resulting in
    damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense,” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1),
    including return of the property or payment for the value of property lost.
    9The statutory definition of Hobbs Act robbery uses the term “property.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (b)(1)
    (“The term ‘robbery’ means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the
    person or in the presence of another, against his will . . . .”).
    12
    property loss as a result of an offense that doesn’t contain as an element a reference to
    ‘property.’”); United States v. Collins, 
    854 F.3d 1324
    , 1334 (11th Cir. 2017) (declining to