United States v. Razzouk ( 2021 )
[…] treatment of another category of crime for which it requires restitution: that is, “crime[s]
    6Thus, in Taylor, the Court stressed that the crime relevant there and defined by 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(1), which provides more severe punishment for certain repeat offenders, “refers to ‘a
    person who . . . has three previous convictions’ for—not a person who has committed—three
    previous violent felonies or drug offenses.” 
    Id. at 600
     (emphasis added).
    10
    of violence, as defined in [18 U.S.C. §] 16.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(i). Section 16(a) of
    title 18, in turn, unmistakably uses an “elements” formulation, defining a “crime of
    violence” as one that has as “an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force against the person or property of another.” Id. § 16(a) (emphasis added). 7
    The contrast in these neighboring statutory sections, enacted in a single bill, thus
    highlights that Congress could have used such an “elements” formulation when it
    described an “offense against property”; that it did not suggests that we should treat
    the difference as intentional and significant. Although these signals are subtle, they
    suggest that a court may look to the manner in which a particular crime was committed
    to determine if it is an “offense against property” such as would trigger a restitution
    obligation under the MVRA.
    7In subsection (b), § 16 also provides that the phrase “crime of violence” includes “any other
    offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force
    against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (b). Although no court appears to have considered § 16(b)’s constitutionality as
    incorporated into the MVRA, the Supreme Court held in Sessions v. Dimaya, 
    138 S. Ct. 1204
    ,