United States v. Razzouk ( 2021 )
[…] that he “intentionally did not file the proper amount of taxes that [he] owed . . . in an
    effort to evade income tax[es].” 
    Id.
    II.     Procedural History
    In January 2011, the government filed a criminal complaint against Razzouk. In
    June of that year, pursuant to a cooperation agreement (the “Cooperation Agreement”
    or “Agreement”), Razzouk waived indictment and pleaded guilty to one count of
    accepting bribes in connection with an organization receiving federal funds, in violation
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 666
    (a)(1)(B), 2 and three counts of tax evasion, in violation of 26 U.S.C.
    2Section 666(a)(1)(B) of title 18 provides in relevant part that anyone who “corruptly . . . accepts
    or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded
    in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization,
    government, or agency [receiving federal funds] . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
    not more than 10 years, or both.”
    4
    § 7201. 3 Under the Cooperation Agreement, Razzouk undertook (among other things) to
    cooperate with the government’s further investigations, in return for (among other
    things) the government’s conditional promise to file a U.S.S.G. § 5K1.1 letter informing