Gordon v. Suffolk County ( 2020 )
[…] 10   the tapping of his telephone, and being threatened. The district court sua sponte dismissed the
    11   complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)–(ii) for failure to state a cognizable claim
    12   against any defendant, and concluded that the defects could not be cured by amendment. Gordon
    13   appeals and files a motion for “Protection” in this Court. We assume the parties’ familiarity with
    14   the underlying facts, procedural history, and issues on appeal.
    15           This Court reviews de novo the sua sponte dismissal of a complaint under 28 U.S.C.
    16   § 1915(e)(2). See Zaleski v. Burns, 
    606 F.3d 51
    , 52 (2d Cir. 2010). Under that statute, the district
    17   court must dismiss a complaint filed in forma pauperis if it determines that the action or appeal
    18   “(i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks
    19   monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B).
    20   To avoid dismissal, a complaint must plead “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible
    21   on its face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 570 (2007); see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556
    
    22 U.S. 662